What to do if my mother just passed away and her Will made me the executor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother just passed away and her Will made me the executor?

All her assets were divided up between the 3 siblings, equally. She has a transfer on death deed with the 3 of us listed for her house. We plan on selling it. The only other physical assets she has is the furniture, personal and household items in the house. She has about $200,000 in CDs and $75,000 in an IRA in her credit union, with the 3 of us as equal beneficiaries. She owes absolutely no money. I’ve been handling her finances for months. Based on my research, the probate process is not needed. Am I right? Also, is there any legal things that I need to do?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like you are correct that no probate will be needed.  You mother made sure that her assets passed outside an estate and successfully "avoided probate."  You can check with a title agent or the county recorder, but I suspect that recording your mother's death certificate will transfer title from your mother to the children.  You can contact the bank(s) and credit union to have them distribute the proceeds of her CDs and IRA directly to you and your siblings.  If nothing else comes up, you have nothing else to do.

Please accept my condolences for your loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption