If my mother just passed and had a POA for her health and finances, what are her rights to my mother’s things?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother just passed and had a POA for her health and finances, what are her rights to my mother’s things?

My sister lived with her for years and had her POA. Since that ended with my mom’s passing, does my sister have any legal rights to her personal property or can she give it away or sell any of it without the permission of the other 5 siblings?

Asked on January 17, 2016 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

First of all, as you have noted, a POA ends upon the death of the grantor. Therefore, unless you sister was named executor in your mother's Will, or if there is no Will, she was appointed by the probate court as the personal representative of the estate, she has no more rights than you or your siblings. Her living with your mother makes no difference. You are all equal benficiaries.
If no there no Will, then a personal representative needs to be appointed. At this point, you should consult with a probate attorney as to your rights/remedies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption