If my mother just died and my sister will not let me see the Trust/Will, what options do I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother just died and my sister will not let me see the Trust/Will, what options do I have?

My sister did have financial power of attorney and says she has the Will which is a revocable Trust Will. She will not allow me to see it or even know the name of the attorney she will take it to after the funeral on Monday. Mom always said her estate would be divided between 3 of us children.

Asked on April 23, 2015 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the issues that have arisen since your Mother's death.  First understand that your Sister's POA dies with your Mother.  She no longer has control over the financials.  The Executor and Trustee of the Will and Trust are going to have control.  She can not hide the Will and Trust from you for long.  You will need to see them to sign waivers for appoitment of the Executor in probate.  Sign nothing here unless you have an attorney review it.  And if you think she did something shady like have a new Will signed you can file objections but there are time constraints.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption