If my mother is the widow of a convicteddrug dealer, can her immigrant visa get rejected even though she never had a problem with the law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother is the widow of a convicteddrug dealer, can her immigrant visa get rejected even though she never had a problem with the law?

I’m a US citizen and the petitioner and sponsor. I qualify financially. Her deceased husband died 2 years ago while incarcerated in Ecuador. He also served 4 years in the US24 years ago for drugs. My mother was never implicated in any of his illegal ways.

Asked on November 9, 2011 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, there should not be any issues with her being eligible for a visa or being admissible in the US just because she was married to a convicted felon.  You can petition for her and it will take about 9-12 months from start to the consular interview.  If she is approved at that time and issued a visa, she will have about 6 months to enter the US and when she enters she will be a US permanent resident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption