What to do if my mother is now deceased and my sister is saying she is was the appointed executor within the Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother is now deceased and my sister is saying she is was the appointed executor within the Will?

However, she is not willing to give me any informaiton pertaining to the estate or access to the Will. At this point, the Will has not been filed with the probate courts and wanted to know what is the time limit on her filing? In addition, am I legally entitled to a copy of the Will and do I have the right to start the probate process if I am able to obtain a copy of the Will?

Asked on April 8, 2013 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Start the probate process by obtaining the assistance of probate legal counsel to get yourself appointed administrator and to compel your sister to come forth with the will if there is one. Wills are supposed to be filed with the court within thirty days of death.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption