How does home ownership affect Medicaid eligibility?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does home ownership affect Medicaid eligibility?

My mother is in a nursing home waiting for Medicaid approval. My wife and I live and care for my father, who has Parkinsons, is 87 and in a wheelchair. If he selsl his home and buys another in a different state, will this affect the Medicaid application?

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Medicaid eligibility under this federal program administered on a state by state basis mandates a certain neediness based upon age and yearly income and net worth of an applicant. In general your mother would qualify from an age perspective for Medicaid.

If her and her husband's income are below a certain yearly amount per your state's guidelines ($18,500 as an example) and their net worth is below another threshhold the mere selling of the home that you have written will not affect approval for Medicaid for your mother.

To get a more detailed opinion on the subject you need to contact your local Medicaid office in the state and county where your parents reside and be prepared to discuss their yearly income and current net worth. From there you will have a ball park idea as to your mother's qualification for Medicaid.

However, the mere selling of the home should not impair the Medicaid application in and of itself of your mother.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption