Is a beneficiary’s SSN required information for a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a beneficiary’s SSN required information for a Will?

My mother-in-law wants my SSN to add me as a beneficiary to her Will. I don’t give my SSN to anyone unless absolutely necessary and I’d rather not give it in this case either. I’ve never heard of this requirement to know a beneficiary’s SSN and am not certain it would affect the execution of the Will.

Asked on April 29, 2011 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your Social Security Number is NOT required to include you as a beneficiary of a Will.  Beneficiaries are identified in a Will by name, date of birth and relationship to the testator.  Testator is the person whose Will this is.  If the Social Security Number is not included, this will NOT affect the execution of the Will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption