Is a Mexican divorce legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a Mexican divorce legal?

My mother-in-law was divorced in or about 1963.

Asked on May 9, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A divorce in another country is legally recognizable in the United States for all purposes as long you have gone through the proper procedures and if you need a legal apostille to show it is correct, you may be able to contact the consulate for help. If your mother in law was divorced in 1963, and she is worried the divorce was not legal, she can certainly contact a divorce attorney in Florida to go over her specific case and a) ensure it was legal and b) determine if she needs some sort of declaratory ruling from a divorce court in Florida regarding the matter. I assume this is because this issue has arisen either as a result of an inheritance matter or she plans on marrying someone in the states. If this is the case, better she speak to an attorney now and get it cleared up before she moves forward with any U.S. legal issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption