What are my rights if I put money into a house that I thought my family was inheriting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I put money into a house that I thought my family was inheriting?

My mother-in-law passed away 2 years ago. When she got sick my children and I moved in to take care of her and her finance. My husband is and was incarcerated. Her daughter lives in another state and was never able to help. My mother-in-law passed before she was able to change the land trust into my kid’s names. The land trust was left in my sister-in-law’s name. She initially said she didn’t want to have anything to do with the house and it should go to my kids. Believing what she said, I went on paying all monies toward the house (ie mortgage, taxes, insurance, etc). Now, I;ve been told that she wants to sell the house and I got nothing coming. Can I put a lien on the house to get some of what I put into it.? Also, does my husband have anything coming?

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written unless you have something in writing stating that if you put expenditures into the home and/or serviced its debt load from your mother-in-law that you would get the unit then you have no entitlement to the unit. Your recourse is to make a claim against your mother-in-law's estate for reimbursement of the funds that you expended.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption