If my mother-in-law is divorced but now the ex is living with her, if she died does he have any claim on her estate?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother-in-law is divorced but now the ex is living with her, if she died does he have any claim on her estate?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

Brad Micklin / Brad M. Micklin, Esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, unless she has a will that provides for him.  Otherwise, he lost his ability to inherit under state law once the divorce was filed and the filing of a divorce complaint eliminates any previously drafted will by operation of law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption