What will happen if my mother-in-law has her deceased son, my husband, as her beneficiary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if my mother-in-law has her deceased son, my husband, as her beneficiary?

If she does not change this, will I become the beneficiary? My husband was her only child and her husband is deceased.

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your mother-in-law does not change her Will as written where your deceased husband is listed as her beneficiary, then most likely there are other terms in the Will stating that if your husband does not survive her then others such as his children step up in his place and receive what he would have been entitled to had he survived his mother. Whether you inherit in the document as written depends upon whether you are named in it as a beneficiary or not.

Given what you have written, you might suggest to your mother-in-law that she see a Wills and trust attorney to update her Will.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption