What should an employee do if they were out due off from work to illness and upon their return the hours were cut and now they may have been terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should an employee do if they were out due off from work to illness and upon their return the hours were cut and now they may have been terminated?

My mother has worked at a hospital for 8 years. She is 66 years old and 4 months ago she had a health issue that put her out of work. Then 3 weeks ago she went back to work on a part-time schedule for a duration approved by her doctors. After that duration, she tried to go back full-time but her employer wouldn’t allow her to have oxygen at work. The doctors suggested that she work 3 days a week for 3 more weeks but now her employers have put her on per diem status, deleted her work email and haven’t been in contact with her. Does she have a case, especially in regards to her benefits?

Asked on July 20, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

She may have a case: if she has a long-term condition impacting life functions, which she appears to, she may be considered disabled in the eyes of the law, and employers are required to make "reasonable accomodations" for disability and may not discriminate against the disabled. Also, she is over 40, and employers may not discriminate against people because they are over 40. You mother should either contact the state equal/civil rights agency or the federal EEOC to file a complaint; or she should consult in detail with an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption