How long does a successor trustee have to accept the position?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a successor trustee have to accept the position?

My mother has resigned as trustee of her father’s estate. Her sister was named a successor trustee but has not responded to our requests that she become the trustee. Is there a time limit?

Asked on February 12, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No time limit to accept position as trustee; a reasonalble time is the standard. Make a written demand for a response from the named successor with a time limit. If no response, seek the assistance of estate probate counsel, who can file a petition for the appointment of a successor trustee if needed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption