Whatt o do if my mother has recently passed away and left 2 sizable deposits in a bank?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if my mother has recently passed away and left 2 sizable deposits in a bank?

My sister’s name is on the accounts along with my mother’s. Is this something that is subject to probate law?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  How exactly is your sister listed on the account?  A a signatory or as a joint owner?  If she is merely a signatory on the account then the account would be subject to probate.  If she is a joint owner of the account then it will depend on if she has rights of survivorship or not.  If she is merely a joint tenant without rights of survivorship then half of the money would be subject to probate.  Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to answer your question I need to know in what manner your sister's name is listed on the bank accounts that you have written about. If her name is solely listed with that of your mother's and not as a trustee or on behalf of someone else then it appears that the bank accounts are "payable upon death" accounts and would not be subject to a probate procedure assuming your mother passed with a Will in place.

I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney about this matter further for an assessment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption