What to do if my mother had shoulder pain for a year and went to the ER and was told that her lungs were healthy but now she was diagnosed with lung cancer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother had shoulder pain for a year and went to the ER and was told that her lungs were healthy but now she was diagnosed with lung cancer?

They kept her over night and did many test on her including a CT scan and some blood work. At the end of it all, they told her that her heart and lungs were in good shape and they think it was a muscular issue. She started going to a chiropractor and a massage therapist for about 4 months with nothing getting better. She then went to a family doctor that requested her chart and test results from the hospital. After going over the CT scan the doctor told my mom that she had some unidentified areas on her lung.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that your mother should do with respect to her recent diagnosis of lung cancer is to consult with an oncologist to ascertain what her best course of treatment is. After that, she may want to consult with a medical malpractice attorney to see if the health care practioner who took a CT scan of her malpracticed in the evaluation and if such malpractice had it not occurred would have diagnosed her condition with lung cancer sooner where her chances for recovery would be that much more likely.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption