If my mother has alzheimers dementia and she will probably outlive my father, what should we do to use their assets to provide her care?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother has alzheimers dementia and she will probably outlive my father, what should we do to use their assets to provide her care?

As the Will is written now, $400,000 estate goes to the surviving spouse.

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would speak with ana estate planner in your area and discuss what you may need in the future for your Mother's care, etc.  Having the Will fund a trust so that the asset never goes to her so that care from the state may be given may be what you need. It is hard to know without being able to discuss future plans.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption