What to do if my mother has Altzheimers and my sister is taking advantage of that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother has Altzheimers and my sister is taking advantage of that?

My mother owns house in DC and my sister has her POA. She sold the house due to taxes owed. It’s just her and myself as heirs. My sister basically has said this was her house and hasn’t given me any. Am I entitled to any? I know POA is to make decisions but she says that my mother said she could keep the house. I don’t know if there is a Will but am I correct in assuming that she can’t just “give” her the house and a Will is only good if the person is deceased?

Asked on April 6, 2013 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The proceeds of the house sale belong to your mother, and are for her care only. You can file a claim with the local District Attorney for elder finaancial abuse, for the misapropriation of the funds you allege your sister has mismanaged. Your sister is commiting a fraud on the taxpayers by mismanaging the money. The taxpayers are the persons being defrauded and should not be responsible for paying your mother's medical care,  when there is money available your mother has accumulated via the house sale. Heirs are not entitled to inherit anything unless there is an asset left over after death.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption