If my mother signed her house over to my sister who recently died, what paperwork does she needs to have documented so that the house returns to her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother signed her house over to my sister who recently died, what paperwork does she needs to have documented so that the house returns to her?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I am a little confused here about the chain of events and how the title to the house is now held.  If your Mother transferred the entire home without leaving her name on it to your sister it is now part of your sister's estate and will be distributed either according to her Will or according to the intestacy statutes in her state (which determine distribution when there is no Will).  If they are both on the deed with rights of survivorship then it passed back to your Mom automatically upon your sister's death. Please take all the documents to an attorney to review.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption