Can my sister legally stop me from bringing my mother to my house to visit?

UPDATED: Apr 8, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 8, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my sister legally stop me from bringing my mother to my house to visit?

My mother had a stroke a 3 years ago. My sister is her caregiver. The reason being she has lived with my mother for the past 15 years. My sister has poa. She controls everything from my mothers financials to who can see my mother. My mother suffers for mild dementia and diabetes. I live less than a mile away and she is not allowed to come to my house. When I try and visit my mother my sister argues with my mom and belittles everything my mom says. My sister goes on weekends trips and leaves my mom home. Using my moms money. She inform me thar she is going out of town. My sister will not let my mother visit my home and she makes my mother upset when we visit mom.

Asked on April 8, 2015 under Estate Planning, Virginia


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the situation.  It sounds to me like your sister is abusing her power as a POA (which may or may not be for benefit of her care but just for her finances) and that she is disipating her assets.  I think the best bet here is to go in to court and become your mother's conservator and guardian becuase she can not now revoke the POA given her mental state.  She can not bar you from seeing your Mom and leaving her unattended is a disaster waiting to happen.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption