What to do if my mother had a car accident and was hurt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother had a car accident and was hurt?

She had an accident where the other driver was at fault and they blame her. She was injured and her car was badly damaged. What should be done? She has now been off work because of her hand and will also incur new doctor bills due to this accident.

Asked on August 22, 2011 Texas

Answers:

Richard Weaver / The Weaver Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would like to know the position of the other driver's insurance company. If the other driver is truly at fault, you and your mother may be entitled to compensation for your personal injury. Fee free to visit www.WeaverLawyers.com for information about personal injury situations.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your mother' accident and for her injuries.  I think that it would be best for her to seek legal help in this matter as soon as she possibly can.  It is unclear whom you mean when you say "they"blame her.  Do you mean the other driver involved in the accident?  That is always the case.  Or do you mean her insurance company or that the police wrote the report up incorrectly?  This needs to be straightened out.  In the meantime, if you  mother has PIP coverage under her insurance she should use this, as well as her own medical insurance coverage, to obtain the medical treatment that she needs as soon as possible.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption