If my mother got fired because

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother got fired because

My mom recently got a job and her first official day was suppose to be today, Monday July 25. She started earlier because the employer needed the help. When hired, he told her that he could not wait to have a long term business relationship with her. However, today he sent her an email saying she was observed from someone in the business and she did not comply with

Asked on July 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It's not illegal discrimination to fire someone because you believe that are a bad fit for your company culture--that's a completely valid reason to terminate an employee and is even often good management. Companies shouldn't retain people who don't fit their way of doing things or interacting. 
It's only illegal discrimination if you feel that the reason is a pretense and she was really fired because of her age over 40, race, national origin, disability, religion, or sex. If your mother thinks that's the case, she should speak to the federal EEOC or her state's equal/civil rights agency to file a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption