my mother died we had an account at sears, my name was as authorized user, i had my own card, she was primary card holder am i responsable for this ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my mother died we had an account at sears, my name was as authorized user, i had my own card, she was primary card holder am i responsable for this ?

i have been told by several people i am not responsable even the lady on the phone at sears told me this, but it has been given to another company and i am not getting any where, on her other account somewhere else i was an authorized user and was not responsable for it after she died. do i have to pay this? if not how do i confront this company to get rid of this account/?????

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Business Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The card was probably charged off and in possession of a collection agency or attorney at this point. If you were an authorized user but not a joint cardholder you should not run into a problem with liability

An authorized user is not liable for the card but a joint cardholder is so this is where the distinction comes into play

If you want to pursue having this closed you should contact whomever contacts your mother or you regarding this debt and explain the situation. You can also call a local attorney who handles collections they will be able to navigate for you and ensure the mater is handled properly


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption