Must all owners sign a listing agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must all owners sign a listing agreement?

My mother died 9 months ago and “deeded” her house to all 6 of us children. Recently I received a contract by a real estate broker to list my mother’s house who was acquired by my sister. I have not signed the papers. Can he put the house on the market being I am 1 of 6 owners and have not given him permission to do so?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.   A listing agreement is a contract between the owners of the real estate and the listing broker.  As any contract, the agreement must be signed by the party against whom the contract is sought to be enforced in order for that party to be bound by its terms.  If a party does not sign it they can not be bound.  So the answer here would be yes, all parties must sign and ultimatey sign the contract for sale and transfer of the deed.  I would like to nkow how the deed is presently held.  Your siblings can rty and legally force the sale (called ana ction for partition).  I would speak with a lawyer yourself as to options.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption