If my mother died and didn’t have a Will, m I entitled to half of her belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother died and didn’t have a Will, m I entitled to half of her belongings?

I would like some of her personal belongings which have no real value except sentimental value. My sister refuses to give me anything. Am I entitled to some of her things? My sister told me she got a nice chunk of change (her words) when my mother died. I don’t know from where (assuming Social Security). She did not offer me or my older sister (who is now deceased). If I am entitled, how do I go about getting some of her things and half of the money my sister recieved upon my mother’s passing?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Estate Planning, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the issues that have come up.  If you mother died with out a Will that is known as dying "intestate" and the intestacy statutes in your state will apply.  If your sister inherited under the law then you and your deceased sister (if she dies after your Mother) would have inherited also and in equal amounts.  Did your sister file any paperwork in the probate court?  Check.  It will be a public record.  And get legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption