my mother die of a heart attack in 2-05-04 she was taking vioxx pills.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my mother die of a heart attack in 2-05-04 she was taking vioxx pills.

Her doctor will not give me my mothers medical records he claim that he lost them his office assistereally treated me nasty after I went fill out the pappers to get the records I immedatley was getting scream at they cause me to lose my vioxx case what can I do.

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

What this sounds like you are saying is all you know is your mother took Vioxx and then died 5 + years ago, her treating doctor told you to get lost, and as a result you missed out on the Vioxx litigation and now you want to go after the doctor.

Lawyers handling defective drug cases, such as the Vioxx litigation, usually have to completely review all the medical records and have some very strong basis for believing that taking Vioxx was the cause of the death or injury. Merely taking Vioxx and then dying is not sufficient to make a case. Further, there are statutes of limitation that apply.

If you have a lawyer representing your mother's interests the Vioxx case, the lawyer will be able to get whatever records are available, from pharmacies, other doctors, hospitals, etc. even if your doctor lost the files.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption