For the sale of real estate, who needs to sign the sales contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

For the sale of real estate, who needs to sign the sales contract?

My mother deeded her property to her 5 children via a quit claim with life estate. My mother is deceased and we are trying to sell the property. The quitclaim has been recorded with the county. My sister, who has set up a listing with a realtor, claims that only one of us needs to sign a sales contract, and has done so without my consent. The realtor has told her this is OK. Is it legal?

Asked on September 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No.  To be bound, all owners should individually sign the contract and deed, unless a POA was executed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption