If I’m the beneficiary of an irrevocable Trust life insurance policy, what is the tax liability if I withdraw large parts or the entire amount of the funds at one time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m the beneficiary of an irrevocable Trust life insurance policy, what is the tax liability if I withdraw large parts or the entire amount of the funds at one time?

My mother created the Trust but due to loss of value and other reasons, she has sold the policy. The funds divided into three irrevocable trusts (one $200,000 trust each for my siblings and I). Over the time of the original Trust we did receive crummy letters but never exercised the ability to withdraw for the Trust. The newly created Trust will be created with myself as the trustee, which I understand makes it possible for me to do as I like with the trust, including disbanding it.

Asked on September 22, 2013 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about, if you are the beneficiary under the trust then any distribution under it should be tax free to you. To be sure, I suggest that you take a copy of the trust to a Wills and trust attorney to review the document and confirm my opinion.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about, if you are the beneficiary under the trust then any distribution under it should be tax free to you. To be sure, I suggest that you take a copy of the trust to a Wills and trust attorney to review the document and confirm my opinion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption