If my mother bought a manufactured home 7 years ago and poor construction as resulted in a massive mold problem, can she sue the manufacturer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother bought a manufactured home 7 years ago and poor construction as resulted in a massive mold problem, can she sue the manufacturer?

The home is rapped in plastic which has allowed water to form, rotting the sheathing and floor. Black mold has now grown over the entire house. It’s even spread inside the house making everyone sick since last fall. Is she just out of luck?

Asked on April 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, your mother is probably out of luck. There is something called a "statute of limitations," which is the time period during which a lawsuit must be brought. If the statute expires, legal action may no longer be taken. Suits against a builder or manufacturer for construction defects are governed by the statute of limations for breach of contract, which is only 6 years in New York.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption