If my mother and stepfather owned a house but now they have both passed away, do I have a legal right to the house since his biological daughter is seeking to claim it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother and stepfather owned a house but now they have both passed away, do I have a legal right to the house since his biological daughter is seeking to claim it?

My mom died 2 years ago; my stepdad died a month ago.

Asked on February 17, 2015 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If they owned the house together and he passed away after her, then the house will go to his heirs, not hers--so it would seem to go to his daughter, unless he has a will leaving it (or a share of it) to you. Had he passed away before your mom, then it would have gone to her heirs--that is, you--and not his--that is, his daughter--unless you mom had a will leaving it or a share in it to his daugher.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption