What are my rights to land that I was supposed to have inherited?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to land that I was supposed to have inherited?

My mother and stepfather had property together. She passed 1 1/2 year ago and he just passed. He didn’t get his Will finished as it was a sudden death. He has a sister claiming everything. However, the land was supposed to be passed to me; I have been living on it for 22 years. It is still in both of their names. Do I have any rights to this property?

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the land was in the name of your mother and stepfather as joint tenants, then your stepfather survived to the undivided one half of your mother's interest in the land. If your stepfather had not made a will designating the disposition of the property to you, then his next of kin, his sister would be entitled to the property. However since you had at least an oral agreement with your stepfather, the land was to go to you and you lived on the property for a long period, you should obtain probate litigation counsel to file a petition on your behalf in probate court seeking possession of the land; odds are you will have to enter some kind of settlement agreement with your stepaunt to resolve the matter.;


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption