If my mother and stepfather are not letting my twin sister and I see our half-siblings, can my twin sister and I sue them for visitation rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother and stepfather are not letting my twin sister and I see our half-siblings, can my twin sister and I sue them for visitation rights?

My twin and I are 20; our half-sibling sisters are ages 4 and 6.

Asked on October 21, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Some states in this coutnry allow certain family members some semblance of visitation rights with respect to minor children despite objections by the parents. I suggest that you and your twin consult with a family law attorney in your community to see if your state has a statute in effect allowing the possibility for visitation of the minors that you have written about in your qurestion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption