If my mother drove through a crime scene and was cited, what legal action could be taken against her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother drove through a crime scene and was cited, what legal action could be taken against her?

While driving home from work at 7am my mother and several of her co-workers were driving down the street all sure that they were following the traffic cones in the right direction but it instead lead them straight through a crime scene. They were kept in place for nearly an hour and most were given citations by the on-site officers. My mother was one of these people and now she’s concerned about the legal actions that could be taken against her by the city (she doesn’t live there, only works there), if any?

Asked on October 20, 2010 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What was the actual ticket for?  I mean what offense?  Loitering?  Trespassing? Was it a moving violation? What?  If she is really concerned then I would tell her to speak with an attorney from the City in which the ticket was issued about the matter.  I can only see this as a fine and not anything that would impact on her to a great extent.  But if it is something greater that requires thta she appear in Court (look at the ticket) then I would most definitely seek consultation.  Let her see what her options are here.  If she has the ability to be heard and wants to fight it then that is her right.  Did she take pictures of the scene to show how it was confusing to those passing by which way to go?  Of maybe the other passengers in the car can testify as well.  Let someone read the ticket and let you know her options.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption