What to do if I relied a promise made by my employer to my detriment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I relied a promise made by my employer to my detriment?

My mother and I worked for the same company that owned a chain of specialty outlets where we live. We’re were making enough to just scrape by. A few months ago, our old car broke down and we were left with no choice but to buy a used model as a replacement. We asked our Regional Manager to contact the owner of the business and see if he was going to be closing our store down, she emailed us that he said “no, we are not closing any stores down” and that we “could go ahead and take out the financing on the new car.” Now, about 4 months later, he closed the store down anyway, throwing us into extreme debt as we now cannot pay our bills, and may lose the car What do I do? Can the email be used as a promissory note?

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you even though the regional manager told you that the store that you were working at was not going to be closed and you relied on that statement in making the purchase you did, you have no recourse against your employer for the purchase you did even though the store you are working at will be shut down.

The reason is that the promise was not concerning the item you purchased. I suggest you start looking for a new job and/or be ready to make an unemployment claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption