If my mother and father sold there home to my sister 4.5 years ago and now my mother is in a nursing home, does the nursing home have any rights to the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother and father sold there home to my sister 4.5 years ago and now my mother is in a nursing home, does the nursing home have any rights to the house?

Asked on June 25, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The nursing home should not have any claim to the house because it was sold to your sister 4 1/2 years ago.

If your mother needs to apply for Medicaid to pay for the nursing home and she still has the proceeds from sale ot the house, that may affect her eligibility for Medicaid.  She would have to dispose of those funds because in order to be eligible for Medicaid, an applicant is required to have a very small amount of funds.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption