My most roommate did not pay half of the utility bills when we lived together, what can I do to make her pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My most roommate did not pay half of the utility bills when we lived together, what can I do to make her pay?

I have all the documentation I may need.

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your former roommate did not pay half of the utility bills for the rental that you shared and assuming that the agreement was that she was to pay half and money is owed you, you should do the following:

1. write her a letter with copies of all receipts showing what is owed. Keep a copy of the letter for future need and reference. Ask that payment be made by a certain date.

2. if not made by a certain date, your option is to bring a small claims court action against her for what is owed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption