If my mortgage company was bought out by another company and has been sold2 more times since then, how canI get the original lien off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mortgage company was bought out by another company and has been sold2 more times since then, how canI get the original lien off?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The original lien evidencing the loan on your home will be removed when the loan is finally paid in full via a document entitled "full release of lien." There have been recorded assignments of the lien that you have written about on your property as a matter of custom and practice. The assignee who holds the loan in the end will be responsible for signing the full satisfaction of the loan when it is paid in full or refinanced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption