What is a landlord’s liabilty if the premises was left unsecured and a tenant was robbed?

UPDATED: Sep 7, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 7, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a landlord’s liabilty if the premises was left unsecured and a tenant was robbed?

My mom’s house was robbed while visiting family. When we came back, my mom found out that the robbers broke in through a doggy door she never knew about. My mom is renting this house through a leasing agency. The doggy doorwas not included on the lease. On the inside you couldn’t tell there was a doggy door because it was dry walled over the hole. The outside of the house in the back yard you could see a hole and easily break the drywall and that’s what the robbers did. My mom lost over $10,000 worth of things and wants to know if she has a good case to sue the leasing agency. It’s been over a week since the break in and the leasing agency still has not sent anyone to fix the hole in the wall.

Asked on September 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately your mother does not seem to have a good case. The problem is, a landlord is only potentially liable if its security is negligent, or unreasonably careless; however, drywalling over a potential entry point is not unreasonably careless or negligent; it is a reasonable way to secure the entry, and posed no more vulnerability, for example, then a window, which could be broken as--if not more--easily than drywall. Therefore, based on what you write, the landlord would not be liable for this loss. However, if anyone gains access through the now-open hole in the wall, then since the landlord has notice of that obvious flaw, they could be liable for a subsequent loss.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption