If my mom won’t sign the papers to stop receiving child support from my dad, what can I do as the child in this situation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom won’t sign the papers to stop receiving child support from my dad, what can I do as the child in this situation?

If my dad doesn’t stop paying child support then I cannot go to college. I spend more time at my mom’s than my dad’s but if child support was to stop then I would move in with my dad. However, my mom won’t sign the papers to authorize this.

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Jamison Mark / Mark Law Firm, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

At some time, your parents received a child support order requiring dad to pay mom.   Find that order, and use it to file your own motion with the court for emancipation, and ask that the child support stop.  Sounds like mom is using the child support as ailimony instead of child support.  If you need assistance, of course an attorney would be more than willing to assist, or you can go to the court and ask the very friendly court staff how to file the motion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption