What to do if your attorney will not commincate with you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if your attorney will not commincate with you?

My mom was knocked down by a grocery clerk 3 years ago. It was captured on store surveillance. She has had many medical bills which she has paid. She still has dental work that needs to be done but cannot afford the expense She had an attorney handling it but subsequently, about 6 months ago, he told her he did not have the time to pursue it. She obtained another attorney immediately but he has not contacted her, even though she has called and left a message requesting a call back. What are her options at this point?

Asked on July 30, 2014 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable for your mom to contact the state bar regarding her attorney's failure to communicate.

A call to this attorney from the state bar will most likely prompt the attorney to communicate with your mother because no attorney wants trouble with the state bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption