If my mom’s house burned down and my sister lives with mom and her things also burned, is she legally entitled to a part of the insurance “content fund” money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom’s house burned down and my sister lives with mom and her things also burned, is she legally entitled to a part of the insurance “content fund” money?

She lives with my mom because she can’t support herself. She has never paid rent or contributed to the household in any way. My mom paid the insurance premium without any financial help from my sister. Does she have a legal right to the money?

Asked on June 30, 2015 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, she does not have a legal right to the money. Insurance is a contract; it protects the person who pays for and buys the insurance, not other people. (Even liability insurance really protects the purchaser, not the injured party; it protects the purchaser by paying out any amounts for him/her that he/she would otherwise have to pay out of pocket). If your sister did not buy her own insurance, that it is her problem, to be blunt, not your mother's; your mother's insurance is for her, not others.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption