If my mom recently passed and had no Will, what do I do about her house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom recently passed and had no Will, what do I do about her house?

Asked on January 11, 2012 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If you Mother died with out a Will it is known as dying "intestate" meaning that the intestacy laws in the state will goven how the estate is distributed.  If you are an only child then you would inherit it all (as long as ther is no living spouse).  If yo have sblings then you would share in the estate proceeds.  Now, some one has to be appointed as the personal representative of the estate by filing an estate proceeding in probate court.  One the personal repoesentative is appointed they can decide how they want to handle the house: sell it and distribute the proceeds, transfer it in to the names of the beneficiaries, etc.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption