What to do if my mom received a flu shot given at a pharmacy of a major chain retailer about a month ago and now has severe side effects?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mom received a flu shot given at a pharmacy of a major chain retailer about a month ago and now has severe side effects?

More than a month later not only is her arm still in pain, but the pain spread to her shoulder and neck to the degree that she has trouble with daily tasks (including occasional headaches and numbness of her hand). She received an MRI from doctors, who said they had never seen this type of injury before. This was not caused due to a reaction from the immunization but apparently due to the incompetence of the person who gave her the shot (they hit her shoulder joint). Does she have any possible legal recourse?

Asked on November 11, 2013 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

How horrible! It is something that you should speak about with an attorney in your area.  The consultation should be free.  There are a lot of factors to take in to account, including who gave the shot, the training - or lack there of - provided to the person who gave her the shot, and the facts will determine if there was indeed negligence.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption