my mom passed the citizenship test but was denied. the guy she was married to she called him charlie and that the name she gave instead of charles

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my mom passed the citizenship test but was denied. the guy she was married to she called him charlie and that the name she gave instead of charles

can she really be denied because of a name?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There must be more.  Your mom needs to immediately call an immigration attorney.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Florida State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption