If my mom passed away and my brother is the primary agent, does my brother have to notify us of the sale of mom’s house and info regarding hospital bills, etc.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom passed away and my brother is the primary agent, does my brother have to notify us of the sale of mom’s house and info regarding hospital bills, etc.?

I am the secondary agent and I have 2 sisters.

Asked on January 14, 2014 under Estate Planning, Maine

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Do you mean trustee? If so, then he has a fiduciary responsibility to all beneficiaries and co-trustees to deal with the matter. If there is a vote required for sale of assets, real property and paying off creditors, then all need to be involved. If there is an issue with providing notice to other co-trustees and beneficiaries of what is going on, then you need to inform the court and file an action to remove your brother as agent or obtain an accounting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption