What are a child’s rights if their other mother died with no Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a child’s rights if their other mother died with no Will?

Now my stepdad says we are getting nothing. They have a good amount of money and she had a lot of jewelry. Does my brother, sister and I have any legal right to any of the estate and her personal belongings?

Asked on April 6, 2014 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your mother.

Since she did not leave a Will, the rules of intestate succession determine inheritance.  Intestate means dying without a Will.

Under intestate succession, the surviving spouse inherits your mother's entire estate.  If there had not been a surviving spouse, her estate would have been divided equally among the children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption