How can I find out about my late other’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out about my late other’s estate?

My mom passed away last month and now it seems that my sibling, who I am 50/50 beneficiary with in the Will, refuses to call me or let me know what is going on. She is not disclosing what I am entitled to. Also, there is a house which was not listed in the Will. Rather there is a verbal understanding that my brother and I are to split the equity of the sale. He is living in the house and now is saying that it belongs to him. How do I find out the truth of everything that is going on?

Asked on July 9, 2015 under Estate Planning, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If there is a WIll and your Brother offered it for probate then you should have received notice.  If you dod not hurry down to the Probate Court in the county in which your mOther resided at the time of her death and look up her file.  If none exists, file for an Administration proceeding, which assumes that there is no Will and that assets pass through intestacy and the statute that governs.  Under that statute you and your Brother will share 50/50.  Ypu have an equal right in the house and if he is not bidging and you are appointed as the personal reporesentative of the estate then get egal help and ask about an action for Partition.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption