If my mom recently passed away and I was given her car but never received the title, how can I get the car in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom recently passed away and I was given her car but never received the title, how can I get the car in my name?

Asked on February 23, 2015 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

Christine Socrates / Christine Sabio Socrates, Atty at Law

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If your mother's estate was probated, then you would need an application to distribute the vehicle must be filed and approved to obtain the document you need to transfer the car.  If a probate estate was not opened, then you would need to do so in order to transfer the car.  You may be aple to apply for a relief from administration if there are no other assets to probate.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption