How doI become the personal representative for an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI become the personal representative for an estate?

My mom passed away about a year ago.

Asked on July 14, 2011 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  It is sometimes a very difficult thing to have to come to terms with and to finally go through the legal work necessary to finalize the estate of a loved one.  I am assuming that your Mother died without a Last Will and Testament in place.  So she died what is known as intestate.  Both a probate and an adminsitration require the filing of a petition in Probate Court in the county in which she resided at the time of her death. Youwill file a Petition for Letters of Administration and request that the court appoint you as the fiduciary of the estate.  Depending on the estate assets and the facts regarding your life - how may siblings, etc., - will depend on what other documents you will need.  GOOD LUCK.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption