Can one sibling in a family have power of attorney over a parent’s financial affairs and another sibling have medical power of attorney over them?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can one sibling in a family have power of attorney over a parent’s financial affairs and another sibling have medical power of attorney over them?

My mom (who has Alzheimer’s) lives in the same town as my brother so we’d like him to have power of attorney for medical reasons. However, he is a terrible manager of money and we do not want him to have control over her money. Can we have a dual power of attorney?

Asked on July 10, 2014 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can absolutely do this: there is no requirement that one person have all the powers of attorney (e.g. financial and medical) for the same person. Indeed, you could split it up even more than this, if you like: for example, say that some cousin or sibling is a realtor or property manager by profession and really understands real estate--that person could be given a POA only over your mother's property, for example.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption