If my mom listed me in her Will as a sister and not a daughter, is that a valid reason to contest the Will?

UPDATED: Dec 9, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 9, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom listed me in her Will as a sister and not a daughter, is that a valid reason to contest the Will?

Asked on December 9, 2014 under Estate Planning, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the circumstances. If from all the circumstances (including how the will is overall written, how it was executed, your mother's mental health, etc. when she drafted and signed the will, etc.), it appears this was just a "typo" or other simple proofreading-style error, it would not provide grounds to contest the will; courts will not invalidate wills because of the sort of minor editorial mistake we all make from time to time.

On the other hand, if it appears from all the circumstances that your mother was not mentally competent when she created and executed the will, or that the will does not actually reflect her wishes, then this may be grounds to challenge the will.

You should take a copy of the will and review it and the circumstances with a probate or trusts and estates attorney.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption